Privacy & Cookie Policy

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We follow the procedures set out in this policy when using your information.

By using this Website to give us your information you accept the terms of and consent to us using your information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collected

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 the data controller is Eat Cookie whose contact details are set out at the end of this document. We will use the information we collect about you lawfully and to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service.

If you use the services or if you contact us with an enquiry we will collect personal information such as your name, contact details, phone number, e-mail address and address and only use them to respond to your enquiry.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent. We may contact you by telephone, post or email.

Use of Information

The information you provide will be held on a database in the UK and may be accessed by our staff and by those who provide support services to us. Some plugins require your data in order to function properly and we will inform you of this during setup.

We will not share your information with any third party for marketing purposes.

We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our Website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

We will respond to requests from you to update or delete your information in an efficient and timely manner.

Use of Cookies

Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your information to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the Website. Cookies are small amounts of information regarding your browsing habits which we store on your computer. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the Website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor Website traffic and to personalise the content of the Website for you. You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline all cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. If you choose to decline cookies, however, that may hinder the performance of the website. For specific details about how to configure your browser you should refer to its supplier or manufacturer.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage, however, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of it.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. We will only disclose your personal data in the event that we sell any or all of our business or assets, if we are acquired by a third party or where we are required or permitted to by law.

You are entitled to receive a copy of your personal data by contacting us.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information we will notify you by posting them on the Website.

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be emailed to us.